Login / Register
D
o
v
e
r
.uk.com
News
Forums
Dover Forum
General Discussion Forum
Politics Forum
Archive Updates
Channel Swimming Forum
Doverforum.com: Sea News
Channel Swimming
History Archive
Calendar
Channel Traffic
Introduction
Successful Channel Swims
Records
Swimmers
Statistics
Fatalities
Pilots
Forum
MORE PAGES
Successful English Channel swims
Filters:
Category
Standard Relays
All Swims
Solo Swims
Standard Relays
Special Category
- 2 person relays
- 3 person relays
- 4 person relays
- 5 person relays
- 7+ person relays
Year
All Years
All Years
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1939
1938
1937
1935
1934
1933
1930
1928
1927
1926
1923
1911
1875
Country
United Kingdom
All Countries
International
Argentina
Aruba
Australia
Austria
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belgium
Botswana
Brazil
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
China
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic / Czechoslovakia
Denmark
Ecuador
Egypt
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Gibraltar
Greece
Guatemala
Guernsey
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
India
Iran
Iraq
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Jersey
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Korea
Latvia
Lebanon
Libya
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Malaysia
Malta
Mexico
Namibia
Nepal
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Pakistan
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Puerto Rico
Qatar
Rhodesia
Romania
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Serbia
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Syria
Taiwan
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
United Kingdom
United States
Uruguay
Vanuatu
Venezuela
Yugoslavia
Zambia
Zimbabwe
Gender
Male & Female
Male & Female
Male (solo only)
Female (solo only)
Organisation
CSA
All Organisations
CS&PF
CSA
Butlins
Daily Mail
Order by:
Time (fastest)
Time (slowest)
Date (most recent)
Date (oldest)
Page
1
First Page
2
Next Page
Team Name
Date
Time
Country
1.
UK
1950
11:20
Rotherham Neptunus S Club
2.
2 photo(s)
UK
15 August 1954
14:57
Folkestone Swimming Club
3.
UK
1964
11:27
Denstone College (Boys)
3.
UK
1964
14:36
Spitalfields Market
3.
UK
1964
16:20
City of London School for Girls
6.
UK
1965
9:58
Phoenicians SC
6.
UK
1965
10:15
Middlesborough LDSC
6.
UK
1965
10:47
City of Rochester Swimming Club
6.
UK
1965
13:37
British Petroleum Ltd SC
10.
UK
1966
9:29
Radcliffe Swimming Club
10.
UK
1966
9:45
Royal Tunbridge Wells Monson SC
10.
UK
1966
11:45
Oundle School
10.
UK
1966
12:06
Portsmouth & Southsea Life Guards Club
10.
UK
1966
12:09
North West Area Sea Cadets
10.
UK
1966
12:27
Crossley Carpets Ltd
10.
UK
1966
13:10
Girl Guides Association
10.
UK
1966
14:50
St Bernadett's Youth Club
10.
2 Way
UK
1966
26:16
Middlesborough LDS Club
19.
UK
1967
11:37
Tyldesley S Club
19.
UK
1967
12:17
Bank of England, London
19.
UK
1967
12:33
Stoke-on-Trent Channel Team (2)
19.
UK
1967
13:57
Pirelli General/British Transport
19.
UK
1967
14:09
St Richard of Chichister Boys' School
19.
UK
1967
17:39
Stoke-on-Trent Channel Team (1)
25.
UK
1968
9:55
4th Battalion The Queen's Regiment
25.
UK
1968
12:45
Royal Tunbridge Wells Monson SC
27.
UK
1969
11:25
Bolton Dolphins
27.
UK
1969
17:58
Lamorbey Training and Swimming Club
29.
10 photo(s)
UK
24 September 1970
14:10
Southfield School Team
30.
UK
1970
14:01
Association of Swimming Therapy
30.
UK
1970
14:10
Woodberry Down Boys Club Relay
30.
UK
1970
14:55
St Pancras Amateur Boxing Club
33.
UK
1971
13:13
High Ridge Comprehensive School
33.
UK
1971
15:38
Wimbledon and Merton Swimming Club
33.
UK
1971
16:10
70 Club
36.
UK
1972
13:03
School of Remedial Gymnastics Relay
36.
UK
1972
14:55
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
38.
UK
1973
10:40
City of London School for Girls (1)
38.
UK
1973
12:59
City of London School for Girls (2)
38.
UK
1973
13:09
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
38.
UK
1973
15:00
Painters Ash Relay Team
42.
UK
1974
14:05
Stratford School Girls Team
42.
UK
1974
17:02
London Fire Brigade Team
44.
1 photo(s)
UK
1 September 1975
12:46
Dover Lifeguards
45.
UK
1975
9:50
Jersey Long Distance Swim Club
45.
UK
1975
10:12
Royal Navy
45.
UK
1975
10:31
Warrington Dolphins LDSC
45.
UK
1975
13:19
Gravesend & Northfleet SC (Junior Team)
45.
UK
1975
13:29
Kings Lynn Gladiators
45.
UK
1975
15:35
Folkestone Sports Centre Relay Team
45.
UK
1975
16:35
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
52.
UK
1976
11:36
Swinton Relay Team
52.
UK
1976
13:20
Keighley Relay Team
54.
UK
1977
9:30
Radcliffe Swimming Club
54.
UK
1977
9:36
City of Cardiff Long Distance Team
54.
UK
1977
12:05
CSA (Committee Golden Jubilee Team)
54.
UK
1977
12:18
Dover Sports Complex
54.
UK
1977
12:30
British Veterans Relay
54.
UK
1977
13:50
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
54.
UK
1977
15:20
Oxford Channel Relay
61.
UK
1978
11:04
London Telecommunications Region ASC
61.
UK
1978
13:25
Newman College SC Team
61.
UK
1978
13:29
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
64.
UK
1979
11:29
Kent Fire Brigade
64.
UK
1979
13:34
Bridgnorth Endowed School
64.
UK
1979
14:24
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
64.
UK
1979
16:56
Hythe Swimming Club
68.
UK
1980
9:36
Karl Beniston Channel Charity Relay
68.
UK
1980
11:22
Wilson School Relay
70.
UK
1981
7:17
Dover Lifeguards
70.
UK
1981
9:19
7th Regiment Royal Horse Artillery (1)
70.
UK
1981
9:38
Oundle School
70.
UK
1981
11:35
British Disabled Team
70.
UK
1981
11:57
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
70.
2 Way
UK
1981
24:09
7th Regiment Royal Horse Artillery (2)
76.
UK
1982
8:11
City of Leicester Swimming Club
76.
UK
1982
10:19
Kent Fire Brigade
76.
UK
1982
11:40
Scarborough Castle LDSC
76.
UK
1982
13:25
Fettes College Relay Team
76.
UK
1982
13:36
Tyne and Wear Fire Brigade Team
76.
UK
1982
14:07
London Borough of Greenwich
76.
2 Way
UK
1982
19:40
7th Regiment Royal Horse Artillery
76.
2 Way
UK
1982
24:14
British Cross Channel Disabled Team
84.
UK
1983
11:17
Doncaster Channel Relay Team
84.
UK
1983
11:22
Eltham Training & Swimming Club (Junior Team)
84.
UK
1983
14:03
RPC Forman's House Team Eton College
84.
UK
1983
14:33
Warrington Dolphins LDSC
88.
7 photo(s)
UK
19 August 1984
13:51
Dorchester Lifesavers Team
89.
WR
UK
1984
8:46
BLDSA (Junior Members)
89.
UK
1984
10:26
Birmingham University Team
89.
UK
1984
12:16
Howe Bridge (Channel Team)
89.
UK
1984
12:50
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
89.
UK
1984
17:27
Fraser Court Relay Team
94.
UK
1985
9:38
West Wales Relay
94.
UK
1985
10:01
West 1 International (1)
94.
UK
1985
12:16
Chelmsford Swimming Club
94.
UK
1985
12:41
Greater Manchester Police
94.
UK
1985
12:55
Eltham Training & Swimming Club (Junior Relay)
94.
2 Way
UK
1985
15:36
West 1 International (2)
100.
UK
1986
7:29
IDCC Relay
100.
UK
1986
8:47
West Glamorgan Channel Team
100.
UK
1986
10:35
Scarborough Castle LDSC (1st)
100.
UK
1986
10:39
Scarborough Castle LDSC (2nd)
100.
UK
1986
10:42
Sudbury Channel Relay Team
100.
UK
1986
10:48
Galashiels Swimming Club Relay
100.
UK
1986
11:15
Scarborough Castle LDSC (Reserve Team)
100.
UK
1986
11:24
Fettes College Relay Team
100.
UK
1986
11:53
Howe Bridge (Breast Stroke Team)
100.
UK
1986
11:55
Sinbad Swimming Club (1)
100.
UK
1986
12:04
Wight Aquatics Relay
100.
UK
1986
12:15
Sinbad Swimming Club (2)
100.
UK
1986
12:31
Rotherham Bobby Lions
100.
UK
1986
12:51
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
100.
UK
1986
14:26
Solent Swimming Club Relay
115.
UK
1987
8:48
Leeds Channel Swimming Team
115.
UK
1987
8:51
Cheltenham College Relay
115.
UK
1987
9:16
Sheaf Valley British Heart Foundation
115.
UK
1987
9:20
Cheltenham Swimming & Water Polo Club
115.
UK
1987
9:21
Rykneld Swimming Club
115.
UK
1987
11:56
Eltham Training & Swimming Club (2)
115.
UK
1987
12:10
City of Peterborough SC
115.
UK
1987
12:36
1st Battalion Royal Regiment of Wales
115.
UK
1987
13:28
Marrow Environment Project
115.
UK
1987
13:35
M R BATS Relay
115.
UK
1987
15:00
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
115.
UK
1987
19:52
Grand Ladies All Masters Team
115.
2 Way
UK
1987
26:43
Scarborough Castle LDSC
128.
UK
1988
9:12
Hythe Swimming Club (Red Team)
128.
UK
1988
10:22
Hythe Swimming Club (Blue Team)
128.
UK
1988
10:30
Scottish ASA Senior Team
128.
UK
1988
10:32
Northern Ladies Relay Team
128.
UK
1988
11:31
Bolton Metro
128.
UK
1988
12:04
Royal Military Academy Sandhurst
128.
UK
1988
12:54
Howe Bridge (Breast Stroke Team)
128.
UK
1988
14:32
Keighley Breast Stroke Channel Relay
128.
UK
1988
14:50
East Kent School of Life Saving
128.
UK
1988
19:29
Solent Breast Stroke Relay
128.
2 Way
UK
1988
30:06
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
139.
UK
1989
9:58
Hoddes Who?
139.
UK
1989
10:51
Gregg School Junior Team
139.
UK
1989
11:48
Dunottar School Girls Team
139.
UK
1989
11:55
Rotherham Channel Swimming Team
139.
UK
1989
11:57
Howe Bridge (Breast Stroke Team)
139.
UK
1989
12:17
London Hospital Channel Team
139.
UK
1989
12:58
Warrington Dolphins LDSC (1)
139.
UK
1989
14:47
Warrington Dolphins LDSC (2)
147.
UK
1990
12:16
St Mary's Hospital Relay
147.
UK
1990
12:33
City of Liverpool Relay Team
147.
UK
1990
13:18
Howe Bridge (40's)
147.
UK
1990
13:18
Airedale & Wharfedale Veterans
147.
2 Way
UK
1990
28:39
Bolton Metro
152.
UK
1991
10:01
Great Britain Fire Fighters
152.
UK
1991
11:48
Cannons Channel Relay Team
152.
UK
1991
12:44
British Transplant Channel Relay
152.
UK
1991
12:58
Trans Pennine Channel Relay
152.
UK
1991
13:02
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
152.
UK
1991
13:05
Doncaster Lifeguards Veterans Relay
152.
UK
1991
14:38
The Exchange Ladies Breast Stroke Relay
152.
UK
1991
15:12
Daytrippers
152.
2 Way
UK
1991
29:15
Howe Bridge (Breast Stroke Team)
161.
UK
1992
8:27
Royal Air Force (Swimming Team)
161.
UK
1992
10:11
Leeds Cross Channel Team
161.
UK
1992
10:55
The Willi-Eeters
161.
UK
1992
11:39
Cheltenham Swimming & Water Polo Club
161.
UK
1992
12:31
The Hydrographic Office Relay
161.
UK
1992
12:52
Barnet Copthall Masters (1)
161.
UK
1992
13:03
Royal Air Force (Triathalon Team)
161.
UK
1992
14:03
Worksop College Relay
161.
UK
1992
14:32
Barnet Copthall Masters (2)
170.
UK
1993
10:23
Exmouth Swimming & Life Saving Society
170.
UK
1993
10:31
Deal Triathalon Squad
170.
UK
1993
14:18
Pittards Pioneers Relay Team
170.
UK
1993
15:09
Sunny Lowry Anniversary Relay
170.
UK
1993
15:19
Royal Mail (King Edward Building) Team
170.
2 Way
UK
1993
20:51
Royal Air Force
176.
UK
1994
8:29
Channel Cup Team
176.
UK
1994
8:33
Royal Air Force (Swimming Team 94)
176.
UK
1994
10:14
Otter Swimming Club (1)
176.
UK
1994
10:20
Serpentine Swimming Club
176.
UK
1994
10:29
City of Liverpool Relay Team
176.
UK
1994
10:34
Otter Swimming Club (2)
176.
UK
1994
11:11
Audrey Scott Commemorative Relay (Men's)
176.
UK
1994
13:03
Royton Bluefins
176.
UK
1994
13:31
Paul Slattery Relay
176.
UK
1994
13:46
12 Supply Regiment Relay Team
176.
UK
1994
14:40
Audrey Scott Commemorative Relay (Ladies)
187.
UK
1995
8:53
Dover Lifeguards (A)
187.
UK
1995
10:35
Dover Lifeguards (B)
187.
UK
1995
10:58
Royal Navy
187.
UK
1995
12:06
Gilbert's Girls
187.
UK
1995
12:19
British Heart Foundation Peterborough
187.
UK
1995
13:29
Hemsley's
187.
UK
1995
15:13
Warrington Dolphins LDSC
194.
WR
2 Way
UK
14 August 1996
+2
25:01
National Grid Ladies (2)
195.
UK
1996
10:16
Exmouth Swimming & Life Saving Society
195.
UK
1996
11:47
Eltham Training & Swimming Club (Seniors)
195.
UK
1996
12:34
National Grid Ladies (1)
195.
UK
1996
12:49
Breakthrough Channel Swim Team
195.
UK
1996
17:56
Eltham Training & Swimming Club (Juniors)
200.
UK
1997
11:12
Deal Triathalon Squad
Page
1
First Page
2
Next Page
end link