Login / Register
D
o
v
e
r
.uk.com
News
Forums
Dover Forum
General Discussion Forum
Politics Forum
Archive Updates
Channel Swimming Forum
Doverforum.com: Sea News
Channel Swimming
History Archive
Calendar
Channel Traffic
Introduction
Successful Channel Swims
Records
Swimmers
Statistics
Fatalities
Pilots
Forum
MORE PAGES
Successful English Channel swims
Filters:
Category
Standard Relays
All Swims
Solo Swims
Standard Relays
Special Category
- 2 person relays
- 3 person relays
- 4 person relays
- 5 person relays
- 7+ person relays
Year
All Years
All Years
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1939
1938
1937
1935
1934
1933
1930
1928
1927
1926
1923
1911
1875
Country
All Countries
All Countries
International
Argentina
Aruba
Australia
Austria
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belgium
Botswana
Brazil
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
China
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic / Czechoslovakia
Denmark
Ecuador
Egypt
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Gibraltar
Greece
Guatemala
Guernsey
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
India
Iran
Iraq
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Jersey
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Korea
Latvia
Lebanon
Libya
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Malaysia
Malta
Mexico
Namibia
Nepal
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Pakistan
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Puerto Rico
Qatar
Rhodesia
Romania
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Serbia
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Syria
Taiwan
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
United Kingdom
United States
Uruguay
Vanuatu
Venezuela
Yugoslavia
Zambia
Zimbabwe
Gender
Male & Female
Male & Female
Male (solo only)
Female (solo only)
Organisation
All Organisations
All Organisations
CS&PF
CSA
Butlins
Daily Mail
Order by:
Time (fastest)
Time (slowest)
Date (most recent)
Date (oldest)
Country
Page
1
First Page
2
Next Page
3
4
5
6
Last Page
Team Name
Date
Time
Country
1.
France
1938
12:35
French Relay Team
2.
Egypt
5 August 1949
-
Six Man Relay
3.
Egypt
7 September 1949
11:11
Egyptian Relay Team
4.
UK
1950
11:20
Rotherham Neptunus S Club
5.
Egypt
2 August 1953
-
Six Man Relay
6.
2 photo(s)
UK
15 August 1954
14:57
Folkestone Swimming Club
7.
UK
1964
11:27
Denstone College (Boys)
7.
UK
1964
14:36
Spitalfields Market
7.
UK
1964
16:20
City of London School for Girls
10.
UK
1965
9:58
Phoenicians SC
10.
UK
1965
10:15
Middlesborough LDSC
10.
UK
1965
10:47
City of Rochester Swimming Club
10.
UK
1965
13:37
British Petroleum Ltd SC
14.
UK
1966
9:29
Radcliffe Swimming Club
14.
UK
1966
9:45
Royal Tunbridge Wells Monson SC
14.
UK
1966
11:45
Oundle School
14.
UK
1966
12:06
Portsmouth & Southsea Life Guards Club
14.
UK
1966
12:09
North West Area Sea Cadets
14.
UK
1966
12:27
Crossley Carpets Ltd
14.
UK
1966
13:10
Girl Guides Association
14.
UK
1966
14:50
St Bernadett's Youth Club
14.
2 Way
UK
1966
26:16
Middlesborough LDS Club
23.
UK
1967
11:37
Tyldesley S Club
23.
UK
1967
12:17
Bank of England, London
23.
UK
1967
12:33
Stoke-on-Trent Channel Team (2)
23.
UK
1967
13:57
Pirelli General/British Transport
23.
UK
1967
14:09
St Richard of Chichister Boys' School
23.
UK
1967
17:39
Stoke-on-Trent Channel Team (1)
29.
UK
1968
9:55
4th Battalion The Queen's Regiment
29.
International
1968
10:37
International Relay
29.
UK
1968
12:45
Royal Tunbridge Wells Monson SC
32.
Netherlands
1969
9:29
Haagse Bluf Team
32.
UK
1969
11:25
Bolton Dolphins
32.
UK
1969
17:58
Lamorbey Training and Swimming Club
35.
10 photo(s)
UK
24 September 1970
14:10
Southfield School Team
36.
UK
1970
14:01
Association of Swimming Therapy
36.
UK
1970
14:10
Woodberry Down Boys Club Relay
36.
UK
1970
14:55
St Pancras Amateur Boxing Club
39.
UK
1971
13:13
High Ridge Comprehensive School
39.
UK
1971
15:38
Wimbledon and Merton Swimming Club
39.
UK
1971
16:10
70 Club
39.
2 Way
International
1971
24:07
United Nations Relay Team
43.
UK
1972
13:03
School of Remedial Gymnastics Relay
43.
UK
1972
14:55
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
45.
International
1973
10:01
Hetzel's Texas Volunteers
45.
UK
1973
10:40
City of London School for Girls (1)
45.
UK
1973
12:59
City of London School for Girls (2)
45.
UK
1973
13:09
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
45.
UK
1973
15:00
Painters Ash Relay Team
45.
2 Way
USA
1973
29:46
Eastern Marathon Swimming Association/Nassau County Police
51.
UK
1974
14:05
Stratford School Girls Team
51.
UK
1974
17:02
London Fire Brigade Team
51.
2 Way
International
1974
17:50
Hetzel's Texas Volunteers (2)
51.
2 Way
USA
1974
31:26
Eastern Marathon Swimming Club Team
55.
1 photo(s)
UK
1 September 1975
12:46
Dover Lifeguards
56.
Egypt
1975
9:17
Egyptian Relay Team
56.
Egypt
1975
9:44
Arab Nations Relay Team
56.
UK
1975
9:50
Jersey Long Distance Swim Club
56.
UK
1975
10:12
Royal Navy
56.
UK
1975
10:31
Warrington Dolphins LDSC
56.
International
1975
11:29
CSA (Channel Conquerors Centenary Team)
56.
UK
1975
13:19
Gravesend & Northfleet SC (Junior Team)
56.
UK
1975
13:29
Kings Lynn Gladiators
56.
UK
1975
15:35
Folkestone Sports Centre Relay Team
56.
UK
1975
16:35
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
66.
Egypt
1976
8:05
Egyptian Relay Team
66.
Saudi Arabia
1976
8:16
Saudi Arabian Relay Team
66.
UK
1976
11:36
Swinton Relay Team
66.
UK
1976
13:20
Keighley Relay Team
70.
USA
1977
8:45
United States of America Relay
70.
Syria
1977
8:55
Syrian Amateur Swim Team
70.
Belgium
1977
9:08
Belgium Relay Team
70.
UK
1977
9:30
Radcliffe Swimming Club
70.
UK
1977
9:36
City of Cardiff Long Distance Team
70.
Belgium
1977
11:30
Veterans Club Chateau St Annes
70.
UK
1977
12:05
CSA (Committee Golden Jubilee Team)
70.
UK
1977
12:18
Dover Sports Complex
70.
UK
1977
12:30
British Veterans Relay
70.
UK
1977
13:50
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
70.
UK
1977
15:20
Oxford Channel Relay
70.
2 Way
Saudi Arabia
1977
16:05
Saudi Arabian Relay Team
70.
2 Way
Egypt
1977
17:34
Egyptian Relay Team
83.
Ireland
1978
8:40
Lada Ireland Junior Channel Team
83.
Belgium
1978
10:02
Blankenberge Channel Team
83.
UK
1978
11:04
London Telecommunications Region ASC
83.
UK
1978
13:25
Newman College SC Team
83.
UK
1978
13:29
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
88.
Belgium
1979
11:05
Veterans "St Gillois" of Brussels
88.
UK
1979
11:29
Kent Fire Brigade
88.
UK
1979
13:34
Bridgnorth Endowed School
88.
UK
1979
14:24
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
88.
UK
1979
16:56
Hythe Swimming Club
93.
UK
1980
9:36
Karl Beniston Channel Charity Relay
93.
Belgium
1980
11:00
1st Ghent Channel Relay
93.
UK
1980
11:22
Wilson School Relay
96.
UK
1981
7:17
Dover Lifeguards
96.
UK
1981
9:19
7th Regiment Royal Horse Artillery (1)
96.
USA
1981
9:32
Olympic Club of San Francisco
96.
UK
1981
9:38
Oundle School
96.
UK / USA
1981
9:43
Texas/British Relay for Brotherhood
96.
Egypt
1981
10:17
Egyptian Disabled Team
96.
UK
1981
11:35
British Disabled Team
96.
UK
1981
11:57
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
96.
2 Way
Belgium
1981
24:01
Belgian Channel Breaststroke
96.
2 Way
UK
1981
24:09
7th Regiment Royal Horse Artillery (2)
106.
UK
1982
8:11
City of Leicester Swimming Club
106.
UK
1982
10:19
Kent Fire Brigade
106.
Japan
1982
10:20
Uvenalis Swimming Club
106.
UK
1982
11:40
Scarborough Castle LDSC
106.
UK
1982
13:25
Fettes College Relay Team
106.
UK
1982
13:36
Tyne and Wear Fire Brigade Team
106.
UK
1982
14:07
London Borough of Greenwich
106.
2 Way
UK
1982
19:40
7th Regiment Royal Horse Artillery
106.
2 Way
UK
1982
24:14
British Cross Channel Disabled Team
115.
USA / UK
1983
10:06
Rabins Raiders
115.
Belgium
1983
10:34
The Slow Ones
115.
International
1983
11:10
Tallman Pools International Team
115.
UK
1983
11:17
Doncaster Channel Relay Team
115.
UK
1983
11:22
Eltham Training & Swimming Club (Junior Team)
115.
UK
1983
14:03
RPC Forman's House Team Eton College
115.
UK
1983
14:33
Warrington Dolphins LDSC
122.
7 photo(s)
UK
19 August 1984
13:51
Dorchester Lifesavers Team
123.
WR
UK
1984
8:46
BLDSA (Junior Members)
123.
UK
1984
10:26
Birmingham University Team
123.
UK
1984
12:16
Howe Bridge (Channel Team)
123.
UK
1984
12:50
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
123.
UK
1984
17:27
Fraser Court Relay Team
128.
Belgium / Japan
1985
8:33
Belgium/Japan Relay
128.
UK
1985
9:38
West Wales Relay
128.
International
1985
9:45
Friendship Relay International
128.
UK
1985
10:01
West 1 International (1)
128.
Egypt
1985
11:23
Disabled Swimming Team of Egypt
128.
UK
1985
12:16
Chelmsford Swimming Club
128.
UK
1985
12:41
Greater Manchester Police
128.
UK
1985
12:55
Eltham Training & Swimming Club (Junior Relay)
128.
Japan
1985
15:03
Sazanami Channel Relay
128.
2 Way
UK
1985
15:36
West 1 International (2)
128.
2 Way
Belgium
1985
25:45
Nieuwpoort Channel Relay
139.
UK
1986
7:29
IDCC Relay
139.
Belgium
1986
8:06
Revi Channel Team
139.
UK
1986
8:47
West Glamorgan Channel Team
139.
UK
1986
10:35
Scarborough Castle LDSC (1st)
139.
UK
1986
10:39
Scarborough Castle LDSC (2nd)
139.
UK
1986
10:42
Sudbury Channel Relay Team
139.
UK
1986
10:48
Galashiels Swimming Club Relay
139.
Puerto Rico
1986
11:13
The Hauck Family Relay Team
139.
UK
1986
11:15
Scarborough Castle LDSC (Reserve Team)
139.
UK
1986
11:24
Fettes College Relay Team
139.
UK
1986
11:53
Howe Bridge (Breast Stroke Team)
139.
UK
1986
11:55
Sinbad Swimming Club (1)
139.
UK
1986
12:04
Wight Aquatics Relay
139.
UK
1986
12:15
Sinbad Swimming Club (2)
139.
UK
1986
12:31
Rotherham Bobby Lions
139.
UK
1986
12:51
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
139.
UK
1986
14:26
Solent Swimming Club Relay
139.
2 Way
Egypt
1986
25:11
Egyptian Sports Federation for Disabled
139.
3 Way
International
1986
32:54
Bunsan Oikawa International Team
158.
USA / UK
1987
8:33
Colorado/Kent Friendship Team
158.
UK
1987
8:48
Leeds Channel Swimming Team
158.
UK
1987
8:51
Cheltenham College Relay
158.
UK
1987
9:16
Sheaf Valley British Heart Foundation
158.
UK
1987
9:20
Cheltenham Swimming & Water Polo Club
158.
UK
1987
9:21
Rykneld Swimming Club
158.
New Zealand / UK
1987
9:52
CSA (Diamond Jubilee Team)
158.
USA
1987
10:58
Kingfish Channel Assualt Team
158.
UK
1987
11:56
Eltham Training & Swimming Club (2)
158.
UK
1987
12:10
City of Peterborough SC
158.
UK
1987
12:36
1st Battalion Royal Regiment of Wales
158.
UK
1987
13:28
Marrow Environment Project
158.
UK
1987
13:35
M R BATS Relay
158.
UK
1987
15:00
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
158.
UK
1987
19:52
Grand Ladies All Masters Team
158.
2 Way
UK
1987
26:43
Scarborough Castle LDSC
174.
UK
1988
9:12
Hythe Swimming Club (Red Team)
174.
International
1988
9:18
Sammanish Valley Cycle International
174.
Japan
1988
10:07
The Yasuda Fire & Marine Insurance Team
174.
UK
1988
10:22
Hythe Swimming Club (Blue Team)
174.
UK
1988
10:30
Scottish ASA Senior Team
174.
International
1988
10:32
The Silver Walking Sticks
174.
UK
1988
10:32
Northern Ladies Relay Team
174.
UK / Germany
1988
11:26
21st Regiment Royal Engineers & SVE Sports
174.
UK
1988
11:31
Bolton Metro
174.
UK
1988
12:04
Royal Military Academy Sandhurst
174.
UK
1988
12:54
Howe Bridge (Breast Stroke Team)
174.
Taiwan
1988
14:31
Wang Han Channel Team
174.
UK
1988
14:32
Keighley Breast Stroke Channel Relay
174.
UK
1988
14:50
East Kent School of Life Saving
174.
UK
1988
19:29
Solent Breast Stroke Relay
174.
2 Way
UK
1988
30:06
Eltham Training & Swimming Club
190.
UK
1989
9:58
Hoddes Who?
190.
Egypt
1989
10:44
Egyptian Sports Federation for Disabled
190.
UK
1989
10:51
Gregg School Junior Team
190.
USA
1989
10:54
California Ladies Team
190.
Canada
1989
11:47
Canadian Forces Base Lahr Channel Rats
190.
UK
1989
11:48
Dunottar School Girls Team
190.
UK
1989
11:55
Rotherham Channel Swimming Team
190.
UK
1989
11:57
Howe Bridge (Breast Stroke Team)
190.
UK
1989
12:17
London Hospital Channel Team
190.
UK
1989
12:58
Warrington Dolphins LDSC (1)
190.
International
1989
13:20
Sri Chinmoy Oneness Peace Team
Page
1
First Page
2
Next Page
3
4
5
6
Last Page
end link